Regional Competition Results 2018

ON StagE AMERICA COMPeTITION

February 9th-11th

Norfolk, VA

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs                      "Any Dream Will Do"

                   Platinum Award,  1st Place Overall Jr. Nov. Solos

Vivian Boyd                      "White Flag"

                                           Platinum Award

Vivian Boyd                      "True Blood"

                  Platinum Award,  10th Place Overall Jr. Int. Solos

Clara Cotropia                  "Vision of Love"

                  Platinum Award,  Judges Choice "Sweet Storytelling"

Clara Cotropia                  "Glory"

                  Diamond Award,  3rd Place Overall Jr. Adv. Solos

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson                     "Nubian Queen"

                                           Platinum Award                             

Elsa Hamson                       "A Change is Gonna Come"

                                             Platinum Award

Britny Ribeiro                    "You Really Got Me"

                  Platinum Award,  7th Place Overall Teen Int. Solos

Maddie Berkle                    "Cry Baby"

    High Platinum Award,  Judges Choice "Full Out with Feeling"

Caroline Berkle                   "Firestarter"

                                              Platinum Award

Ella Berkle                           "Friend Like Me"

           High Platinum Award,  4th Place Overall Teen Int. Solos

SENIOR SOLOS

Patterson Shriner                    "Eve"

                                                  Platinum Award

Patterson Shriner                    "The Newer Colossus"

                                                 High Platinum Award

Polly Sommers                       "Bossy"

                                                  High Platinum Award

Polly Sommers                        "Put A Spell on You"

                                                  High Platinum Award

TEEN Duo/Trios

Elsa & Britny                          "Happy"   

 Platinum Award,  2nd Place Overall Teen Int. Duo/Trio

Caroline, Ella, & Maddie      "Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now"

High Platinum Award,  4th Place Overall Teen Adv. Duo/Trio

Maddie & Clara                       "Why"

Platinum Award

Senior Duo

Patterson & Polly                     "Stayin' Alive"

Platinum Award

Junior SMALL GROUPS

Jazz                                               "Partyman"                                                                                 High Gold Award   

Lyrical                                           "Graceland"

           Platinum Award,  2nd Place Overall Jr. Int. Small Groups                                                                                                     

TEEN SMALL GROUPS

Hip Hop                                     "Batter Up"

High Platinum Award,  9th Place Overall Teen Ad. Small Groups

Jazz                                                "Bad Gal Ri Ri"

                                                      Platinum Award                                 

Contemporary                             "Hide & Seek"

                                                      Platinum Award 

Senior small groups

Jazz                                                 "Body Language"

High Platinum Award,  9th Place Overall Sr. Adv. Small Groups

Contemporary                                "New World Order"

High Platinum Award,  6th Place Overall Sr. Adv. Small Groups


TURN IT AROUND COMPETITION

February 17th

Richmond, VA

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs                               "Any Dream Will Do"

                Gold Award, 3rd Place Overall PreTeen Premier Solos   Vivian Boyd                              "White Flag"

                                                High Gold Award

Vivian Boyd                              "True Blood"

              High Gold Award, 4th Place Overall PreTeen Star Solos

Clara Cotropia                           "Vision of Love"   

                High Gold Award,  Judges Choice "Feeling It" 

Clara Cotropia                            "Glory"

                Platinum Award, 1st Place Overall PreTeen Star Solos

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson                              "Nubian Queen"

                                                    High Gold Award

Elsa Hamson                                "A Change is Gonna Come"

                  High Gold Award, 4th Place Overall Teen Star Solos

Britny Ribeiro                              "You Really Got Me"

                                                      Gold Award     

Maddie Berkle                             "Cry Baby"

                  High Gold Award, Judges Choice "Sweet Surrender"

Caroline Berkle                            "Firestarter"

                                                     Gold Award

Ella Berkle                                     "Friend Like Me"

           High Gold Award, 2nd Place Overall Teen Tap Star Solos

SENIOR SOLOS

Patterson Shriner                           "The Newer Colossus"

                  Platinum Award, 2nd Place Overall Senior Star Solos

Patterson Shriner                            "Eve"

                                                       High Gold Award

Polly Sommers                               "Put A Spell On You"

                High Gold Award, 5th Place Overall Senior Star Solos

Polly Sommers                               "Bossy"

                                                      High Gold Award

TEEN Duo/Trios

Elsa & Britny                           "Happy"

              High Gold Award      

Caroline, Ella, & Maddie     "Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now"

               Platinum Award, 1st Place Overall Teen Star Duo/Trios

Maddie & Clara a                 "Why"

              Platinum Award, 2nd Place Overall Teen Star Duo/Trios

Senior Duo

Patterson & Polly                 "Stayin' Alive"

        High Gold Award, 2nd Place Overall Senior Star Duo/Trios

Teen SMALL GROUPS

Contemporary                          "Hide & Seek"

            High Gold Award

Hip Hop                                   "Batter Up"

            High Gold Award

SENIOR SMALL GROUPS

Contemporary                                     "New World Order"

Platinum Award, 1st Place Overall Senior Star Small Groups

Choreography Award Nominee

BEST COMPANY AWARD, 2018

(Highest Average Scoring Studio)


STAR TALENT COMPETITION

March 16th-18th

Roanoke, VA

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs                         "Any Dream Will Do"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

7th Place Overall Jr. Excel Solos

Miss Junior Excel Star Talent 2018

Vivian Boyd                          "True Blood"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Jr. Extreme Solos

High Score Jr. Extreme Solo/Duo/Trio

Vivian Boyd                          "White Flag"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Miss Junior Extreme Star Talent 2018

Junior Extreme Grand Solo Winner

Clara Cotropia                        "Glory"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Jr. Elite Solos

Miss Junior Elite Star Talent 2018

High Score Jr. Elite Solo/Duo/Trio      

Clara Cotropia                         "Vision of Love"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Junior Elite Grand Solo Winner     

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson                             "A Change is Gonna Come"

Platinum Award, 2nd Place in Category        

Elsa Hamson                              "Nubian Queen"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Teen Elite Grand Solo Winner 

Judges Choice Award "Golden Goddess"   

Maddie Berkle                             "Cry Baby"

Platinum Award, 2nd Place in Category

Miss Teen Elite Star Talent 2018

Caroline Berkle                             "Firestarter"

High Gold Award, 1st Place in Category

First Runner Up Miss Teen Elite Title

Ella Berkle                                     "Friend Like Me"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Teen Extreme Solos

First Runner Up Miss Teen Extreme Title

SENIOR SOLOS

Patterson Shriner                           "Eve"

High Gold Award, 1st Place in Category

Patterson Shriner                            "The Newer Colossus"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

9th Place Overall Senior Elite Solos

First Runner Up Miss Senior Elite Title

Polly Sommers                                  "Bossy"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

7th Place Overall Senior Elite Solos       

Polly Sommers                                  "Put A Spell On You"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

JUNIOR Duo/Trios

Ella, Clara, & Vivian                        "Hide & Seek"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Ella, Clara, & Vivian                        "Bad Gal Ri Ri"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Junior Elite Duo/Trios

TEEN Duo/Trios

Caroline, Ella, & Maddie             "Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Teen Elite Duo/Trios

Maddie & Clara                              "Why"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Senior Duo

Patterson & Polly                            "Stayin' Alive"

High Gold Award, 2nd Place in Category

Adult Duo

Elsa & Ms. Xtina                            "Happy"

High Gold Award, 1st Place in Category

1st Place Overall Adult Elite Duo/Trios

Junior SMALL GROUPS

Jazz                                                "Party Man"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

3rd Place Overall Junior Excel Small Groups

Lyrical                                           "Graceland"

Platinum Award, 2nd Place in Category

2nd Place Overall Junior Excel Small Groups

Exceptional Choreography Award, Nationals Invitation

TEEN SMALL GROUPS

Hip Hop                                        "Batter Up"

Platinum Award, 2nd place in Category

4th Place Overall Teen Elite Small Groups     

Senior small groups

Jazz                                                "Body Language"

Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category

Judges Choice Award "Fancy Fosse"

Contemporary                               "New World Order"

Platinum Award, 2nd Place in Category

2nd Place Overall Senior Small Groups


World class Talent Experience

April 27th-29th

Norfolk, VA

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs                                       "Any Dream Will Do"

5 Stars, 2nd Place Overall

Brilliant Costume Design Award

Vivian Boyd                                     "White Flag"

4 Stars

Vivian Boyd                                   "True Blood"

5 Stars

Clara Cotropia                               "Vision of Love"      

5 Stars

Clara Cotropia                                "Glory"   

5 Stars, 3rd Place Overall Teen Title

AMBITION Scholarship

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson                                      "Nubian Queen"

5 Stars, 4th Place Overall Teen Title

Judges Choice Award for "Commitment to Character"       

Elsa Hamson                                   "A Change is Gonna Come"

5 Stars

Britny Ribeiro                                 "You Really Got Me"

4 Stars

Maddie Berkle                                "Cry Baby"

5 Stars, 1st Place Overall     

Ella Berkle                                      "Friend Like Me"

5 Stars

SENIOR SOLOS

Patterson Shriner                           "The Newer Colossus"

5 Stars

Judges Choice Award for "Shapes & Storytelling"

National Team Invitation

Patterson Shriner                            "Eve"

4 Stars

Polly Sommers                                "Put A Spell On You"

5 Stars, 4th Place Overall Senior Title

Brilliant Costume Design Award

AMBITION Scholarship  

Polly Sommers                                "Bossy"

5 Stars

TEEN Duo/Trios

Elsa & Britny                                "Happy"

4 Stars

Ella, & Maddie                            "Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now"

4 Stars

Maddie & Clara                          "Why"

5 Stars

Judges Choice Award for "Fearless" 

Senior Duo

Patterson & Polly                        "Stayin' Alive"

4 Stars, 10th Place Overall

Junior SMALL GROUPS

Jazz                                               "Party Man"

4 Stars

Lyrical                                         "Graceland"

5 Stars, 1st Place Overall

TEEN SMALL GROUPS

Hip Hop                                   "Batter Up"

5 Stars, 8th Place Overall

Jazz                                            "Bad Gal Ri Ri"

4 Stars

Judges Choice Award for "Medley Madness"

Contemporary                         "Hide & Seek" 

4 Stars

Senior small groups

Jazz                                              "Body Language"

4 Stars, 8th Place Overall

Contemporary                             "New World Order"

4 Stars, 7th Place Overall


StarPower Competition

may 4th- 6th

Woodbridge, VA

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs                                 "Any Dream Will Do"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category, 3rd Place Overall

Judges Choice Award for "Rising Star"

Costume Award

Vivian Boyd                                  "White Flag"

4 3/4 Stars, 10th Place Overall

Judges Choice Award for "Elegance & Grace"

Vivian Boyd                                  "True Blood"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category      

Clara Cotropia                              "Vision of Love"

5 Stars

Judges Choice Award for "Passion & Heart"        

Clara Cotropia                              "Glory" 

5 Stars  

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson                                 "Nubian Queen"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category        

Elsa Hamson                            "A Change is Gonna Come"

4 3/4 Stars

Britny Ribeiro                         "You Really Got Me"

4 3/4 Stars       

Maddie Berkle                       "Cry Baby"

5 Stars, 1st Place in Category, 1st Place Overall

Judges Choice Award for "You Rocked It"

Caroline Berkle                       "Firestarter"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category, 2nd Place Overall              

Ella Berkle                                "Friend Like Me"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category

SENIOR SOLOS

Patterson Shriner                     "Eve"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category

Patterson Shriner                      "The Newer Colossus"

4 3/4 Stars

Polly Sommers                      "Put A Spell On You"

4 3/4 Stars            

Polly Sommers                      "Bossy"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category

TEEN Duo/Trios

Elsa & Britny                        "Happy"

4 3/4 Stars

Judges Choice Award for "Captured That Character"

Maddie & Clara                     "Why"

5 Stars 

Senior Duo

Patterson & Polly                  "Stayin' Alive"

4 3/4 Stars

Junior SMALL GROUPS

Jazz                                         "Party Man"

4 3/4 Stars, 1st Place in Category, 2nd Place Overall

Lyrical                                     "Graceland"

5 Stars, 1st Place in Category, 1st Place Overall

Judges Choice Award for "Natural Stage Presence"

Choreography Award

Highest Score Teen Novice Award

"Golden Ticket" Nationals Invitation

TEEN SMALL GROUPS

Hip Hop                               "Batter Up"

4 3/4 Stars

Jazz                                          "Bad Gal Ri Ri"

4 3/4 Stars                       

Contemporary                       "Hide & Seek"

4 3/4 Stars

Senior small groups

Jazz                                           "Body Language"

4 3/4 Stars

Contemporary                         "New World Order"

4 3/4 Stars


Nationals 2018

star talent, va beach

JUNIOR SOLOS

Ruth Baggs       "Any Dream Will Do"       High Gold, 4th Place Overall

                                                                     Miss Junior Excel National Title Winner

Vivian Boyd      "White Flag"                      High Gold

Miss Junior Extreme National Title Winner

Vivian Boyd      "True Blood"                      Platinum, 1st in Category, 10th Place Overall

5th Place Grand Soloist

Clara Cotropia  "Vision of Love"                Platinum, 1st in Category 

Judges Choice Award for “Stunning Storytelling”  

Clara Cotropia      Platinum, 1st in Category, 1st Place Overall

Grand Soloist Winner

Miss Junior Elite National Title Winner

Highest Score Grand Champion Winner

TEEN SOLOS

Elsa Hamson “A Change Is Gonna Come”   Platinum

1st Runner Up Grand Soloist

Elsa Hamson “Nubian Queen” Platinum, 1st Place in Category

Maddie Berkle “Cry Baby” Platinum, 1st Place in Category, 7th Place Overall

Caroline Berkle “Firestarter” High Gold, 2nd Place in Category

Ella Berkle “Friend Like Me” Platinum, 2nd Place in Category, 4th Place Overall

Junior DUO/Trios

Jazz “Bad Gal Ri Ri” Platinum, 1st Place in Category, 1st Place Overall

Contemporary “Hide & Seek” High Gold, 1st Place in Category

TEEN Duo/Trios

Caroline, Ella, & Maddie “Mama, I’m a Big Girl Now” Platinum, 1st in Category,

2nd Place Overall

Maddie & Clara “Why” Platinum, 2nd Place in Category, 4th Place Overall  

junior SMALL GROUPS

Jazz “Party Man” High Gold

Lyrical “Graceland” Platinum, 1st in Category, 1st Place Overall

TEEN SMALL GROUPS

Hip Hop   “Batter Up” High Gold

Senior Duo/Trio

Jazz “Body Language” Platinum

Contemporary “New World Order” Platinum, 1st in Category, 3rd Place Overall